A force to be reckoned with
Born in 1983 in Stockholm, Jakob Koranyi pursued his
cello studies from an early age, enjoying tutelage from
among others Torleif Thedeen, Ralph Kirshbaum and
Frans Helmerson. Having received numerous international
awards and prizes, he now tours as a chamber musician
and soloist.
  • ZOLTAN KODALY - Sonata for violoncell solo
    Stockholm 2009
  • ANTONIN DVORAK - Cello Concerto in A minor
    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    Shi Yeon Sung - conductor
    Gothenburg 2012
  • PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY - Variations on a Rococo Theme
    Västerås Sinfonietta
    Lionel Bringuier - conductor
    Västerås 2008
  • GYÖRGY LIGETI - Solo Sonata
    Verbier Festival 2007
  • SERGEI PROKOFIEV - Sinfonia Concertante
    Gävle Symphony Orchestra
    Henrik Schaefer - conductor
    Gävle 2007
  • PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY - Pezzo Capriccioso
    Simon Crawford-Philips - piano
    Moscow 2011
  • CLAUDE DEBUSSY - Cello Sonata
    Simon Crawford-Philips - piano
    Moscow 2011
  • 20:00 - Abbaye de Vaucelles
    Alena Baeva, Yura Lee - violin,
    Dimitri Murrath - Viola

    Programme

    HAYDN Quartet op 20 no 2
    HAYDN Quartet op 20 no 4
    SCHUBERT Quartet no 15 in G Major
  • 19:30 - Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
    Juho Pohjonen, piano; Paul Huang, Erin Keefe, violin; Roberto Diaz, viola; Timothy Cobb, double bass

    Programme

    BEETHOVEN Trio in E-flat major for Piano, Violin, and Cello, Op. 70, No. 2 (1808)
    SCHUBERT Quintet in A major for Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Bass, D. 667, Op. 114, "Trout" (1819)
  • 20:15 - Kuhmo Arts Centre
    Mari Palo, soprano; Taavi Oramo and Lauri Sallinen, clarinet; Jaakko Luoma, bassoon; Benoit de Barsony and Jan Vorboril, French horn; Pasi Pirinen, trumpet; Tuija-Maija Nurminen and Harri Lehtinen, percussion, Naoko Ichihashi, piano; Siljamari Heikinheimo and Karolina Weltrowska violin; Dana Zemtsov and Vladimir Mendelssohn viola; Maria Krykov, double bass

    Programme

    HINDEMITH Scenes from the Opera Mörder, Hoffnung der Frauen, Op. 12
  • 14:00 - Kuhmo Arts Centre
    Mi-Sa Yang and Priya Mitchell violin; Ralph Szigeti, viola; Anni Kuusimäki, harp

    Programme

    LISZT At the Grave of Richard Wagner for String Quartet and Harp
  • 15:15 - Kontio School
    Hagai Shaham, Siljamari Heikinheimo, Constantin Bogdanas and Florin Szigeti, violin; Yuval Gotlibovitch and Ilari Angervo, viola; Trey Lee, cello

    Programme

    MENDELSSOHN String Octet in E flat, Op. 20
  • 18:15 - Kuhmo Arts Centre
    Cecilia Zilliacus, violin; Ilari Angervo, viola; Maria Krykov, double bass; Roope Gröndahl, piano

    Programme

    SCHUBERT Piano Quintet in A, D. 667 "Trout"
  • 20:15 - Kuhmo Arts Centre
    Sergey Malov, Minna Pensola and Antti Tikkanen, violin; Valeria Resjan, piano; Yuval Gotlibovitch, viola; Odile Simon, double bass; students

    Programme

    SAINT-SAËNS La muse et le poète, Op. 132 for Violin, Cello and Piano
    GRIEG Holberg Suite, Op. 40
  • 21:15 - Kontio School
    Hagai Shaham and Constantin Bogdanas, violin; Yuval Gotlibovitch and Dana Zemtsov, viola; Julian Arp, cello

    Programme

    TCHAIKOVSKY Souvenir de Florence in D minor, Op. 70
  • 21:15 - Kuhmo Arts Centre
    Sergey Malov, Anna Gebert, Karel Boeschoten, Sara Etelävuori and Hugo Ticciati, violin; Ralph Szigeti, viola; Dorel Fodoreanu, cello; Maria Krykov, double bass; Carsten Schmidt and Marko Hilpo, keyboard

    Programme

    CORELLI Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op. 6/8 "Christmas Concerto"
    MENDELSSOHN Spring Song for Cello and Piano (Songs without Words, Op. 62)
    TCHAIKOVSKY ummer from The Seasons, Op. 37b for Piano Trio
  • 14:15 - Museum het Prinsenhof

    Programme

    DEBUSSY Danses sacrée et profane
  • 20:15 - Museum het Prinsenhof

    Programme

    TCHAIKOVSKY Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50
  • 21:00 - Oude Kerk

    Programme

    VASKS Plainscapes
    TAVENER Svyati
  • 13:00 - TU Delft
    Torleif Thedéen, cello

    Programme

    BACH, HAYDN, KRENEK, BARRIERE Duo works
  • 20:15 - Museum het Prinsenhof

    Programme

    SCHUBERT String Quintet in C Major, D. 956
  • 20:15 - Museum het Prinsenhof

    Programme

    BACH Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
  • 20:15 - Museum het Prinsenhof

    Programme

    CATOIRE String Quintet, Op. 16
  • 21:00 - Dalhalla Opera
    Loa Falkman, baritone; Lars Cleveman, tenor; Iréne Theorin and Pauline Pfeiffer, soprano; Anna Larsson, alto

    Programme

    Loa with Friends
  • 19:00 - Bio Rio, Salong 4

    Programme

    BACH Suite no 4
  • 20:00 - Buitensociëteit

    Programme

    LIGETI Sonata for solo cello
  • 20:00 - Buitensociëteit
    Jakob Koranyi, cello; Dmitry Ferschtman, cello; Meintje de Roest viola;
    Ruysdael Quartet

    Programme

    TCHAIKOVSKY String Sextet ‘Souvenir de Florence’
    SCHUBERT String Quintet in C
  • 10:30 - Dat Bolwerck en Museum Henriette Polak

    Programme

    Masterclass
  • 09:30 - Stedelijk Museum

    Programme

    BACH Cello Suite No.4 in E-flat major
  • 20:00 - Buitensociëteit
    Youth Percussionist Pool, percussion; Jakob Koranyi, cello

    Programme

    TAN DUN Snow in June
  • 20:00 - DeVos Performance Hall
    Grand Rapids Symphony; Larry Rachleff, conductor

    Programme

    SAINT-SAËNS Cello Concerto No. 1
  • 20:00 - DeVos Performance Hall
    Grand Rapids Symphony; Larry Rachleff, conductor

    Programme

    SAINT-SAËNS Cello Concerto No. 1
  • 19:00 - Stormen Store Sal
    Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra; Christian Lindberg, conductor

    Programme

    ELGAR Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
  • To be announced
    Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra; Christian Lindberg, conductor

    Programme

    ELGAR Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
  • To be announced
    Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra; Christian Lindberg, conductor

    Programme

    ELGAR Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
  • 18:30 - Michael Fowler Centre
    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Jaime Martín, conductor

    Programme

    WALTON Cello Concerto
  • 19:00 - Dunedin Town Hall
    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Jaime Martín, conductor

    Programme

    WALTON Cello Concerto
  • 19:00 - Horncastle Arena
    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Jaime Martín, conductor

    Programme

    WALTON Cello Concerto
  • 19:00 - Town Hall
    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Jaime Martín, conductor

    Programme

    WALTON Cello Concerto
  • 11:00 - Lincoln Center
    Recital

    Programme

    J.S.BACH Cello Suite No. 1 in G major
    J.S.BACH Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor
    J.S.BACH Cello Suite No. 3 in C major
  • 19:30 - Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
    The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

    Programme

    J.S. BACH Complete Brandenburg Concertos, BWV 1046-1051 (1720)
  • 17:00 - Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
    The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

    Programme

    J.S. BACH Complete Brandenburg Concertos, BWV 1046-1051
  • 19:30 - Richardson Auditorium in Alexander Hall
    The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

    Programme

    J.S. BACH Complete Brandenburg Concertos, BWV 1046-1051
  • 19:30 - Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
    The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

    Programme

    J.S. BACH Complete Brandenburg Concertos, BWV 1046-1051
  • 19:30 - Harris Theater for Music & Dance
    The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

    Programme

    J.S. BACH Complete Brandenburg Concertos, BWV 1046-1051