A force to be reckoned with
Born in 1983 in Stockholm, Jakob Koranyi pursued his
cello studies from an early age, enjoying tutelage from
among others Torleif Thedeen, Ralph Kirshbaum and
Frans Helmerson. Having received numerous international
awards and prizes, he now tours as a chamber musician
and soloist.
  • ZOLTAN KODALY - Sonata for violoncell solo
    Stockholm 2009
  • ANTONIN DVORAK - Cello Concerto in A minor
    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    Shi Yeon Sung - conductor
    Gothenburg 2012
  • PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY - Variations on a Rococo Theme
    Västerås Sinfonietta
    Lionel Bringuier - conductor
    Västerås 2008
  • GYÖRGY LIGETI - Solo Sonata
    Verbier Festival 2007
  • SERGEI PROKOFIEV - Sinfonia Concertante
    Gävle Symphony Orchestra
    Henrik Schaefer - conductor
    Gävle 2007
  • PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY - Pezzo Capriccioso
    Simon Crawford-Philips - piano
    Moscow 2011
  • CLAUDE DEBUSSY - Cello Sonata
    Simon Crawford-Philips - piano
    Moscow 2011
  • 19:45 - Theater aan het Spui
    LeineRoebana Dance Company

    Programme

    TAN DUN Snow in June
  • 20:30 - Schouwburg Kunstmin
    LeineRoebana Dance Company

    Programme

    TAN DUN Snow in June
  • 20:15 - Stadsschouwburg
    LeineRoebana Dance Company

    Programme

    TAN DUN Snow in June
  • 20:15 - Theater Speelhuis
    LeineRoebana Dance Company

    Programme

    TAN DUN Snow in June
  • 20:00 - Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam
    LeineRoebana Dance Company

    Programme

    TAN DUN Snow in June
  • 20:00 - The Church of St Peter and St Paul
    Anthony Marwood, Ani Kavafian and Pablo Hernan Benedi, violin; Richard Lester, cello; Simone van der Giessen, viola; Huw Watkins and Aleksandar Madzar, piano

    Programme

    BEETHOVEN Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op. 16 (arrangement of quintet for piano and winds)
    WATKINS Piano Trio (2009)
    DVORAK String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 (‘American’)
  • 11:30 - The Church of St Peter and St Paul
    Anthony Marwood, Ani Kavafian and Pablo Hernan Benedi, violin; Michael Petrov, cello; Aleksandar Madzar, piano; Trio Isimsiz.

    Programme

    HAYDN Piano Trio in C Major, Hob XV:27
    OFFENBACH Duo for two cellos in E Major, Op. 54 No. 2
  • 18:30 - The Church of St Peter and St Paul
    Anthony Marwood, violin; Richard Lester, cello; Aleksandar Madzar and Huw Watkins, piano

    Programme

    BEETHOVEN Sonata No. 2 in G minor for cello and piano, Op. 5 No. 2
    TCHAIKOVSKY Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50
  • 19:00 - The Church of St Peter and St Paul
    Anthony Marwood, Ani Kavafian and Pablo Hernan Benedi, violin; Richard Lester, cello; Simone van der Giessen, viola; Huw Watkins and Aleksandar Madzar, piano

    Programme

    TCHAIKOVSKY Pezzo Capriccioso, Op. 62
    DVORAK Quintet in E flat major, Op. 97
  • 19:30 - Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
    Juho Pohjonen, piano; Paul Huang and Erin Keefe, violin; Roberto Diaz, viola; Timothy Cobb, double bass

    Programme

    BEETHOVEN Trio in E-flat major for Piano, Violin, and Cello, Op. 70, No. 2 (1808)
    SCHUBERT Quintet in A major for Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Bass, D. 667, Op. 114, "Trout" (1819)
  • 20:15 - Kuhmo Arts Centre
    Mari Palo, soprano; Taavi Oramo and Lauri Sallinen, clarinet; Jaakko Luoma, bassoon; Benoit de Barsony and Jan Vorboril, French horn; Pasi Pirinen, trumpet; Tuija-Maija Nurminen and Harri Lehtinen, percussion, Naoko Ichihashi, piano; Siljamari Heikinheimo and Karolina Weltrowska violin; Dana Zemtsov and Vladimir Mendelssohn viola; Maria Krykov, double bass

    Programme

    HINDEMITH Scenes from the Opera Mörder, Hoffnung der Frauen, Op. 12
  • 14:00 - Kuhmo Arts Centre
    Mi-Sa Yang and Priya Mitchell violin; Ralph Szigeti, viola; Anni Kuusimäki, harp

    Programme

    LISZT At the Grave of Richard Wagner for String Quartet and Harp
  • 15:15 - Kontio School
    Hagai Shaham, Siljamari Heikinheimo, Constantin Bogdanas and Florin Szigeti, violin; Yuval Gotlibovitch and Ilari Angervo, viola; Trey Lee, cello

    Programme

    MENDELSSOHN String Octet in E flat, Op. 20
  • 18:15 - Kuhmo Arts Centre
    Cecilia Zilliacus, violin; Ilari Angervo, viola; Maria Krykov, double bass; Roope Gröndahl, piano

    Programme

    SCHUBERT Piano Quintet in A, D. 667 "Trout"
  • Kuhmo Arts Centre
    Sergey Malov, Minna Pensola and Antti Tikkanen, violin; Valeria Resjan, piano; Yuval Gotlibovitch, viola; Odile Simon, double bass; students

    Programme

    SAINT-SAENS La muse et le poète, Op. 132 for Violin, Cello and Piano
    GRIEG Holberg Suite, Op. 40
  • 21:15 - Kontio School
    Hagai Shaham and Constantin Bogdanas, violin; Yuval Gotlibovitch and Dana Zemtsov, viola; Julian Arp, cello

    Programme

    TCHAIKOVSKY Souvenir de Florence in D minor, Op. 70
  • 21:15 - Kuhmo Arts Centre
    Sergey Malov, Anna Gebert, Karel Boeschoten, Sara Etelävuori and Hugo Ticciati, violin; Ralph Szigeti, viola; Dorel Fodoreanu, cello; Maria Krykov, double bass; Carsten Schmidt and Marko Hilpo, keyboard

    Programme

    CORELLI Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op. 6/8 "Christmas Concerto"
    MENDELSSOHN Spring Song for Cello and Piano (Songs without Words, Op. 62)
    TCHAIKOVSKY ummer from The Seasons, Op. 37b for Piano Trio
  • 21:00 - Dalhalla Opera
    Loa Falkman, baritone; Lars Cleveman, tenor; Irene Theorin and Pauline Pfeiffer, soprano; Anna Larsson, alto

    Programme

    Loa with Friends